ABOUT
We have four responsibilities:
- Advocate for the interests, concerns, and opinions of students to administrators
- Plan and co-sponsor events for the whole student body
- Provide funding and support to student organizations
- Provide services that support and improve student life
General Assembly
The BSG staff is made of Secretary Liliana Restrepo ’26 and three faculty advisors: Associate Dean for Student Affairs an Dean of Student Engagement & Leadership Katie Toro-Ferrari, Director of Student Activities Nate Hintze, and Director of NextGen Student Leadership Development Sara Binkhorst. The General Assembly consists of six standing committees listed below.
Interested in joining the BSG? Click on the “Get Involved” menu above to learn about elections and the application process.
Student Affairs Committee
Edmunto Ortiz Alvarex ’24 (Chair)
Harper Stevenson ’27
John Donoghue ’27
Eisa Rafat (ResLife Rep) ’25
Cash Reynolds (ResLife Rep, Special Advisor) ’24
Eman Okyere (Special Advisor) ’24
Temi Agunloye (AOCC rep) ’25
Alejandro Ramos ’25 (2025 President)
Camila Eljuri ’27 (2027 President)
Academic Affairs Committee
Abigail Martin ’26 (Chair)
Chase Lenk ’26
Zahren York ’27
Erin Hambridge ’27
Student Activities Funding Committee
Danielle Lancaster ’26 (Chair)
Daid Ma ’24
Daniel Kotorri ’25
Maxwell Payne ’26
Blake Covert ’27
Student Organizations Oversight Committee
Alex Kruse ’24 (Chair)
Ollie Tannahill ’27
Vincent Chen ’27
Kaya Patel ’26
Nadia Puente ’25
Ugne Stasiukynaite ’24
Abderrahim Kandoussi ’27
Diversity & Inclusion Committee
Sachin Maharaj ’24 (Chair)
Nyla Danzy ’27
Sadie New ’25 (McKeen Center Rep)
Melissa Su ’24
Timothy Ignacio ’26
Nina Ramores (Center for Multicultural Life Rep) ’24
Facilities and Sustainability Committee
Brandon Lozano-Garay ’24 (Chair)
Angelica Gordon ’27
Elliott Ewell ’27
Chelsea Moody ’25
YiYang Shi ’27
The Class Councils
The class councils organize events for specific classes to encourage class unity and belonging. With exception of the class president, these members do not vote in the general assembly.
2024 Class Council
President: Melissa Su
Vice President: Ugne Stasiukynaite
Treasure David Ma
Progamming Director: Maryam Akramova
Community Outreach: Emi Schneider
2026 Class Council
President Timothy Ignacio
Vice President: Kaya Patel
Progamming Director(s): Chase Lenk, Ava Desouza
Treasurer: Maxwell Payne
2025 Class Council
President: Alejandro Ramos
Vice President: Nadia Puente
Treasurer: Daniel Kotorri
Progamming Director: Nia Ashby
Community Outreach: Aubrey Demurjian
2027 Class Council
President: Camila Eljuri
Vice President: Vincent Chen
Programming Director: Eva Solá-Solé
Treasurer: Blake Covert